Logo

Preliminary Program

Integrative pathway modeling in systems biology and systems medicine

 

Abstract Book

 

Conference

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Monday, October 15

13:00               Registration opens (opposite the reception desk at Hotel Seeblick, Bernried)

14:45 - 15:00  Welcome by organizers

15:00 - 16:00  Keynote lecture by Edda Klipp
                         Systematic integration of models and data for yeast growth, division and
                         stress response

Coffee break

Session I: Systems biology and systems medicine applications
16:30 - 16:45  Mihaly Koltai
                         Ensemble modeling for drug resistance and sensitivity in colon cancer cell lines
16:45 - 17:00  Faiz Kahn
                         Integrative Workflow for Identification of Diagnostic and Therapeutic Markers
                         in Tumor Invasion

17:00 - 17:15  Silke Kühlwein
                         A Boolean network model to predict the behaviour of cofilin-1 in pancreatic
                         cancer

17:15 - 17:30  Stefan Legewie
                         Signal integration in alternative splicing networks

17:30 - 18:30  Keynote lecture by Julio Saez-Rodriguez
                         Logic models of large signaling networks from omics data

Dinner and get-together
Bar is reserved for the evening

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday, October 16

09:00 - 10:00  Keynote lecture by Benjamin M. Gyori
                         Automated model assembly from natural language
                         and scientific literature using INDRA

Coffee break

10:30 - 11:30  Keynote lecture by Clemens Kreutz
                         Modelling of pathways: some recent methodological insights

Session II: Parameter estimation and uncertainty analysis
11:30 - 11:45  Alejandro Villaverde
                         Open problems in observability and structural identifiability
11:45 - 12:00  Olivia Eriksson
                         Bayesian analysis combined with global sensitivity analysis
                         applied to dynamical intracellular pathway models

12:00 - 12:15  Neveen Estewy
                         Model reduction of a small metabolic-genetic network
12:15 - 12:30  Carolin Loos
                         20 Benchmark Problems for Dynamic Modeling 

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30  Poster session I

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:00  Keynote lecture by Dirk Fey
                         Integrating tumour data and biological knowledge
                         through dynamic modelling

17:00 - 18:30  Poster session II

Conference Dinner at Museum Buchheim

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, October 17

09:00 - 10:00  Keynote lecture by Marc R. Birtwistle
                         Mechanistic Modeling of Pan-Cancer Signaling Networks

Session III: Network reconstruction
10:00 - 10:15  Evert Bosdriez
                         Comparative network reconstruction to identify selective
                         anti-cancer drug combinations

10:15 - 10:30  Zoltan Tuza
                         Computing Biologically Relevant CRN Structures Using Time-Series Data

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:15  Poster award

Session IV: Standards & Tools
11:15 - 11:30  Daniel Lill
                         dMod - A Development Library for Dynamic Modeling in R
11:30 - 12:00  Tom Gebhardt and Faiz Khan
                         Annotation of Models and how to benefit from them
12:00- 12:15 Wolfgang Müller
                         FAIRDOMHub and its Write API

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30  Plenary discussion and closing remarks

15:30  Conference End

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Hackathon

Wednesday, October 17 (16:00 until 18:00)

Brainstorming session and speed-dating

Thursday, October 18 (9:00 until 18:00)

Hands-on sessions and discussion in small groups (coffee breaks, lunch, and dinner included)

Friday, October 19 (9:00 until 15:00)

Hands-on sessions and discussion in small groups (coffee breaks and lunch included)

Poster awards sponsored by

 

We use cookies to improve your experience on our Website. We need cookies to continuously improve the services, to enable certain features and when embedding services or content of third parties, such as video player. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. We use different types of cookies. You can personalize your cookie settings here:

Show detail settings
Please find more information in our privacy statement.

There you may also change your settings later.